District Athletics Championships – June 2013


On Wednesday 26th June nearly 100 students from years 8-11 took part in the annual Watford District Schools Athletics Championship at Woodside stadium. The day was extremely successful with both Boys and Girls teams coming 2nd in their respective B leagues and winning the overall team B League trophy – a fantastic achievement ! Well done to all our athletes who all contributed to the schools success.

 

B LEAGUE  RESULTS

BOYS                                                                                                  

1 Aldenham 541
2 Bushey Meads 463
3 FrancisCombeAcademy 382
4 St Joan of Arc 293.5
5 Rickmansworth 263
6 Westfield 216

GIRLS

1 Rickmansworth 399
2 Bushey Meads 378
3 Francis Combe 276
4 St Joan of Arc 240
5 Aldenham 183
6 Westfield 140

OVERALL

1 Bushey Meads 841
2 Aldenham 724.5
3 Rickmansworth 662
4 Francis Combe 658
5 St Joan of Arc 533.5
6 Westfield 356

 

Special mention to Dominic Ashwell in Year 10 100m, Niamh Cooper Year 8 Discus and Amara Francis Year 10 High Jump who were all outright individual District Champions.

 

The event features 15 schools and some of the other most commendable performances are shown below :

 

Year 7 Boys Event Year 7 Girls Event
Sam Wright 2nd Pole Vault Rezwana Bharmal 5th 100m
Curtis Meale 2nd High Jump Relay 5th
Jack Leyshon 5th Javelin Leoni Farrow 4th High Jump

 

Year 8 Boys Event Year 8 Girls Event
Alex Barrett 3rd Pole vault Abby Gerry 4th 100m
Lewis Dobson 3rd Javelin Chelsey Gerry 3rd Javelin
Armani Simpson 5th 200m Niamh Cooper 1st Discus

 

Year 9 Boys Event Year 9 Girls Event
Dominic Ashwell 1st 100m Amara Francis 1st High Jump
Relay 3rd Deanne Noel 2nd 100m
Alex Garvey 4th Pole vault Esther Ayani 5th Shot
Dylan Godfrey 5th Shot Relay 3rd
Noah Malancinas 3rd Javelin    
Matt Walker 3rd 1500m    
Hassan Naz 5th Discus    

 

Year 10 Boys Event Year 10 Girls Event
James Pearce 3rd 100m Lizzie Jarman 5th Hurdles
Josh Lawrence 4th 800m Elodie Mayo 4th 100m
Lucas Hewerdine 5th Pole vault Relay 5th
Sam Yelland 3rd High Jump Amy Murray 5th Javelin
Daniel Griggs 4th 200m Nisa Sharif 4th 200m
    Eleanor Williamson 2nd 1500m
    Natalie Powell 3rd Long jump