PE NEWS


Rounders

Match v Immanuel and Bushey Academy

Results

Yr 8 V Immanuel – Bushey Meads won 16 1/2 – 8 1/2

Yr 9 v Immanuel – Bushey Meads won 9 1/2 – 7

Y10 v Immanuel – Bushey Meads lost 4 1/2  – 3 ½

Yr 9 v Bushey Academy – Bushey Meads won – 6 ½ – 3 1/2

Yr 10 v Bushey Academy – Bushey Meads Lost 7 – 4 1/2

Comment : A festival of rounders took place in the sun at Bushey Meads last Wednesday, with students from years 8-10 representing the school.

All of the games were very exciting and showed some excellent displays of striking and fielding skills as well as enthusiasm teamwork and excellent sporting etiquette.

Their were some fine performances with Bushey Meads winning a creditable 3 of their 5 games.  Well done all players.

Year 8 Team: Dasi-Lee Olcott, Bliss Mason, Olivia Vincent, Molly Thomas-Irving,

Molly-Mae Baker, Taylor Whiting, Gracie Hill, Charley Stewart, Cydney Barber,

Emily Jarman, Annalise Leech

Player of match: Molly Thomas-Irving

Year 9 Team: E.Steele, M.Sykes, L.Jarman, M.Basnett, H.Grimston, N.Powell, E.Liberty, K.Hastie, E.Murray, E.Charalombous

Player of match:   Molly Sykes.

Year 10 Team: Mabel Pooley, Megan Thornton, Michaela Nathan, Anya Murray, Georgia Haughey, Carly Williams, Rachel Weinstein, Amy Murray, Malini Murphy

Player of match:   Rachel Weinstein

 

Year 9 Rounders v Francis Combe

Results:  Won 20 – 15 1/2

Squad :  Georgia Haughey, Eleanor Liberty, Ella Steele, Lizzie Jarman, Natalie Powell, Tate Scourfield, Rebecca Ball, Anya Murray Emily Murray

Comment  This was a great performance by  the year 9 . After a slow start  the girls picked up their game and began to demonstrate some excellent fielding and batting skills

Player of match –    Ella Steele.

               TENNIS

Before half term the Year 8 boys tennis team played a series of matches in the Aegon Schools Tennis league. The boys played excellently and all their practice paid off especially in their final match against Teddington where they won both their doubles matches and two of their singles matches. The boys demonstrated sportsmanship throughout all matches and worked brilliantly together in their doubles games.

Team:      George Payne,    Max Venning,    Jake Rasmussen,     Alex Garvey